Publicly Releasing Open Source Software Developed for the U.S. Government
[…] Who
has authority?
Unfortunately, it is not always obvious who in government or the various contractors can
make these decisions. It would be best if the government and
contractors could clarify roles, policies, and procedures. In the
meantime, the following may be helpful:
-
As noted above, when there are
multiple contractors or suppliers, the legal arrangements between
the organizations determine which contractors/suppliers are legally allowed to
assert copyright. Lead contractors do not
necessarily receive copyrights
from their subcontractors and suppliers. By U.S. law (17 USC
§201), “Copyright... vests initially in the author or
authors of the work... In the case of a work made for hire, the
employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is
considered the author [and holds the copyright] unless the parties
have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by
them.”
-
The 2009 DoD OSS memo
does clarify who in the DoD
can determine when it should release software as OSS, and under
what conditions. It says that “Software items, including code
fixes and enhancements, developed for the Government should be