Publicly Releasing Open Source Software Developed for the U.S. Government
[…] For
example, some contractors will intentionally embed components over
which they have exclusive control, and then design the rest of the
system to depend on those components. When the government has less
than unlimited rights, it risks creating a dependency on a
contractor, rendering competition for that system
meaningless and in some
cases putting military capability at risk.
Some have misunderstood U.S. law and policy as requiring the
government to mindlessly accept proposals which give less than
unlimited rights for systems developed though government funding.
It is true that 10 U.S.C. §2320(a)(2)(F) states that “a
contractor or subcontractor (or a prospective contractor or
subcontractor) may not be required, as a condition of being
responsive to a solicitation or as a condition for the award of a
contract, to … sell or otherwise relinquish to the United
States any rights in technical data [except in certain cases, and
may not be required to ] refrain from offering to use, or from
using, an item or process to which the contractor is entitled to
restrict rights in data”. However, this is not the whole
story. “If the Government has properly required certain data
or software in a solicitation, it is entitled to certain rights in
accordance with the statute and an offer failing to propose at
least those rights could be held unacceptable.” What is more,