Therefore, the motion to compel production of the
Google Video schema is granted.
7. Private Videos and Related Data
YouTube.com users may override the website's default
setting----which makes newly added videos available to the
public----by electing to mark as "private" the videos they
post to the website. Plaintiffs move to compel production
of copies of all those private videos, which can only be
viewed by others authorized by the user who posted each of
them, as well as specified data related to them.
Defendants are prohibited by the Electronic
Communications Privacy Act ("ECPA") (18 U.S.C. § 2510 et
seq.) from disclosing to plaintiffs the private videos and
the data which reveal their contents because ECPA §
2702(a)(2) requires that entities such as YouTube who
provide "remote computing service to the public shall not
knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents" of
any electronic communication stored on behalf of their
20
subscribers, and ECPA § 2702 contains no exception for
disclosure of such communications pursuant to civil
discovery requests. See In re Subpoena Duces Tecum to AOL,
LLC, No. 1:07mc34, ___ F. Supp. 2d ___, 2008 WL 1956266, *4
(E.D.Va.