decoration decoration
[…] II. Whether The Bankruptcy Court Abused Its Discretion By Reviewing Houlihan's Fee Under § 330(a) Of The Bankruptcy Code

Section 330(a) of the Bankruptcy Code allows a court to award less than the total amount of compensation requested by a professional for work performed in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(2). In determining the appropriate amount of compensation under § 330(a), a court must conduct an analysis based on reasonableness. 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3). However, once the Bankruptcy Court has determined that the terms and conditions of a professional's compensation are reasonable, it may thereafter reduce that compensation only if it determines, under § 328(a), that "such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions." In re Federal Mogul-Global Inc., 348 F.3d 390, 397 (3d Cir. 2003)....

IV. Whether The Bankruptcy Court Abused Its Discretion By Finding That Houlihan's Monthly Fee Was Improvident Within The Meaning of § 328(a) Of The Bankruptcy Code

Although the Bankruptcy Court's Opinion contains an extensive discussion of the reasonableness of Houlihan's compensation, its conclusion appears to be based primarily on a finding that duplication of services by Lazard and Houlihan rendered Houlihan's previously approved monthly fee improvident within the meaning of § 328(a). See In re NorthWestern, 325 B.R. at 353-54.

Under § 328(a), only "developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of [the] terms and conditions" of engagement may render a previously approved term improvident. 11 U.S.C. § 328(a).