decoration decoration
[…] (DOCKET ENTRY # 115)

In support of her objection to the Debtors' application, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 327(e), 328 and 330, for approval of the employment of Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP ("BSF") as special litigation counsel to the Debtors nunc pro tunc to the Petition Date (the "Application"), Kelly Beaudin Stapleton, United States Trustee for Region 3 ("U.S. Trustee"), by and through her counsel, avers:

INTRODUCTION

1. Under (i) 28 U.S.C. § 1334, (ii) (an) applicable order(s) of the United States District Court for the District of Delaware issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), and (iii) 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2), this Court has jurisdiction to hear and determine the Application and this objection.

2. Under 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(I), the UST is charged with monitoring applications filed under 11 U.S.C. § 327 "and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications." This duty is part

1

of the U.S. Trustee's responsibility to enforce the laws as written by Congress and interpreted by the courts. See United States Trustee v. Columbia Gas Sys., Inc.