decoration decoration
[…] and also open up the potential of investigations of anti-trust activities by a
large US software company.

It may be both or just one.

It now seems that the tSCOg management need to be stood down to prevent any
further criminal or illegal activities, for what ever purpose, that they may try
to perform.

The tSCOg story is surely going to go down on record as one of the most bizarre
episodes in US IT litigation.

DSM

[ Reply to This | # ]

US Trustee: " Public interest standing
Authored by: arch_dude on Friday, November 02 2007 @ 09:28 PM EDT
Look at para 2 of this filing:
2. Under 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(I), the UST is charged with monitoring applications filed under 11 U.S.C. § 327 "and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications." This duty is part of the U.S. Trustee's responsibility to enforce the laws as written by Congress and interpreted by the courts. See United States Trustee v. Columbia Gas Sys., Inc.