The Michael Davidson Email/Swartz Memo - SCO v. IBM [3 updates] |
[…] catch up, GNU and Linux started out well ahead. Any transfers in quality and
robustness have probably gone the other way! :)
(And so much for all
those Sun fans who think that Sun needs to worry about Linux stealing code from
OpenSolaris. You should, instead, be sorry that Sun's oddball licensing has
made it nearly impossible for you to use code from Linux!)
--- Do not
meddle in the affairs of Wizards, for it makes them soggy and hard to light. [ Reply to This | # ]
|
|
Authored by: Anonymous on Friday, July 15 2005 @ 02:02 AM EDT |
Would this be a false claim of copyright, as defined in 17 USC 506? "Any person who, with fraudulent intent, places on any
article a notice of copyright or words of the same purport that such person
knows to be false, or who, with fraudulent intent, publicly distributes or
imports for public distribution any article bearing such notice or words that
such person knows to be false, shall be fined not more than $2,500."
The
new email may make it possible to prove fraudulent intent. This is only a
misdemeanor, but it is a criminal offense. [ Reply to This | # ]
|
|
Authored by: fudisbad on Friday, July 15 2005 @ 02:10 AM EDT |
"It doesn't really spell out anything," Stowell said of Davidson's
e-mail.