Introduction
[…] prohibits "...any deceptive or unconscionable trade practice in the
sale, lease, rental or loan of any consumer goods or
services...".
"Unfair acts and deceptive practices carried out
in the course of business or trade are prohibited in New York State.
Section 349 of the General Business Law specifically prohibits this
activity and has become the most frequently prosecuted consumer-related
offense in New York State."
New York's Consumer Protection From Deceptive Acts and
Practices Statutes.
New York's key consumer protection statutes are Sections 349 and 350,
Chapter 20 of the General Business Law. Section 349 provides:
"Deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or
in
the furnishing of any service in this state are hereby declared
unlawful."
N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. � 349(a). Section 349(h) provides that in addition to
the
right of the Attorney General to seek injunctive relief and restitution
under Section 349(a), any "person" injured as a result of the prohibited
deceptive acts or practices "may bring an action in his own name to
enjoin such unlawful act or practice," and may also seek to "recover his
actual damages or fifty dollars whichever is greater." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L
� 349(h). Moreover, the court may, "in its discretion increase the award
of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages up