decoration decoration
Stories

GROKLAW
When you want to know more...
decoration
For layout only
Home
Archives
Site Map
Search
About Groklaw
Awards
Legal Research
Timelines
ApplevSamsung
ApplevSamsung p.2
ArchiveExplorer
Autozone
Bilski
Cases
Cast: Lawyers
Comes v. MS
Contracts/Documents
Courts
DRM
Gordon v MS
GPL
Grokdoc
HTML How To
IPI v RH
IV v. Google
Legal Docs
Lodsys
MS Litigations
MSvB&N
News Picks
Novell v. MS
Novell-MS Deal
ODF/OOXML
OOXML Appeals
OraclevGoogle
Patents
ProjectMonterey
Psystar
Quote Database
Red Hat v SCO
Salus Book
SCEA v Hotz
SCO Appeals
SCO Bankruptcy
SCO Financials
SCO Overview
SCO v IBM
SCO v Novell
SCO:Soup2Nuts
SCOsource
Sean Daly
Software Patents
Switch to Linux
Transcripts
Unix Books
Your contributions keep Groklaw going.
To donate to Groklaw 2.0:

Groklaw Gear

Click here to send an email to the editor of this weblog.


Contact PJ

Click here to email PJ. You won't find me on Facebook Donate Paypal


User Functions

Username:

Password:

Don't have an account yet? Sign up as a New User

No Legal Advice

The information on Groklaw is not intended to constitute legal advice. While Mark is a lawyer and he has asked other lawyers and law students to contribute articles, all of these articles are offered to help educate, not to provide specific legal advice. They are not your lawyers.

Here's Groklaw's comments policy.


What's New

STORIES
No new stories

COMMENTS last 48 hrs
No new comments


Sponsors

Hosting:
hosted by ibiblio

On servers donated to ibiblio by AMD.

Webmaster
A surprisingly good rebuttal in The Atlantic | 182 comments | Create New Account
Comments belong to whoever posts them. Please notify us of inappropriate comments.
A surprisingly good rebuttal in The Atlantic
Authored by: DieterWasDriving on Thursday, February 14 2013 @ 09:02 PM EST
I read the Atlantic story and the following comments.

The Atlantic story is very clearly biased. I glosses over the obvious factual
misstatement.

For instance, the speed log the Atlantic showed initially shows a normal but
erratic range of speeds for traveling on I95, ranging from 65 to occasionally
over 80MPH. Then it switches to a mode of steadier speed of a little over
60MPH, perhaps 61 or 62MPH. This corresponds with, but absolutely does not
match the reporter's claim of 'setting the cruise control at 54MPH'. Later in
the trip, when the reporter claimed to be moving at 45MPH the log shows varying
speeds all over 50MPH.

Today's claim by the reporter that it must have been a logging error cause by an
inaccurate speedometer or different tire size isn't especially credible.
Speedometers are deliberately inaccurate, but they conservatively display higher
than the true speed rather than lower.

The cabin temperature setting also shows that the interior was kept quite warm,
at 72-74 degree. Lowering the temperature to "freezing" was actually
to 62F, which is about the temperature I intentionally select for winter driving
(no jacket but otherwise dressed for winter weather). This isn't as
specifically deceitful, but does show a bias or exaggeration.

The Tesla statement also states a recharge time of 47 minutes when the reporter
claimed 58 minutes. I haven't seen the logs for the charge, but that is a big
difference with very specific numbers.

I wonder what the log analysis will say about the "slight detour" into
Manhattan, which is now changing into a significant side trip. I've never had a
side trip into Manhattan that wasn't a gas and time sucking drive.

[ Reply to This | Parent | # ]

Groklaw © Copyright 2003-2013 Pamela Jones.
All trademarks and copyrights on this page are owned by their respective owners.
Comments are owned by the individual posters.

PJ's articles are licensed under a Creative Commons License. ( Details )