Novell Files Motion for Judgment and Motion to Strike - Denied - Updated as text |
[…] could not properly find that SCO has established personal malice with convincing clarity.
A. SCO Has Not Shown Personal Malice By Clear and Convincing Evidence
SCO must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that Novell acted with personal
malice when publishing the allegedly slanderous statements. MUJI §10.12. Malice is defined as
conduct where “defendant acted with hatred or ill will towards the plaintiff, or with an intent to
injure the plaintiff, or acted willfully or maliciously towards the plaintiff.” MUJI §10.12; Utah
Ann. Code § 78B-8-201 (punitive damages may only be awarded if “it is established by clear and
3
convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful and
malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless
indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.”). SCO failed to present sufficient
evidence to rebut the testimony of Novell’s witnesses that they issued the accused statements to
protect Novell’s interests, not to harm SCO.
1. The Evidence Shows Novell Acted to Protect Its Interests, Not to
Injure SCO