Anonymous Speech in Email Upheld in Spammer Case - Updated |
[…] Therefore, viewed under the strict scrutiny standard, Code § 18.2-152.3:1 is not narrowly tailored to protect the compelling interests advanced by the Commonwealth. All Virginia legislators need to do is fix the language to match some other states, and presumably then the antispam law would pass the strict scrutiny standard. If you'd like to compare the laws, you can easily do so. Just plug in the statutes referenced in the order, and compare the language. For example, if you plug in:
Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law § 14-3002 you get the link to the Maryland statute. Its antispam law reads like this:
(a) This section does not apply to an interactive computer service provider or a telecommunication utility to the extent that the interactive computer service provider or the telecommunication utility merely handles, retransmits, or carries a transmission of commercial electronic mail.
(b) A person may not initiate the transmission, conspire with another person to initiate the transmission, or assist in the transmission of commercial electronic mail that:
(1) Is from a computer in the State or is sent to an electronic mail address that the sender knows or should have known is held by a resident of the State; and
(2) (i) Uses a third party's Internet domain name or electronic mail address without the permission of the third party;
(ii) Contains false or misleading information about the origin or the transmission path of the commercial electronic mail; or
(iii) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line that has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving the recipient.
(c) A person is presumed to know that the intended recipient of commercial electronic mail is a resident of the State if the information is available on request from the registrant of the Internet domain name contained in the recipient's electronic mail address.
(d) An interactive computer service provider:
(1) May block the receipt or transmission through its interactive computer service of commercial electronic mail that it reasonably believes is or will be sent in apparent violation of this section; and
(2) May not be held liable for an action under item (1) of this subsection that is voluntarily taken in good faith. I put in the highlighting. Notice the Maryland law carefully limits the law's breadth to *commercial* unsolicited bulk email? Now let's look at Virginia's language in the statute that was just found to be unconstitutional, as quoted in the ruling: A.
Any person who:
1.