decoration decoration
[…] CONSULTING LLC AS THEIR FINANCIAL ADVISORS
(DOCKET ENTRY # 74)

In support of her objection to the Debtors’ application for entry of an order authorizing the retention and employment of Mesirow Financial Consulting LLC (“Mesirow”) as their financial advisors (the “Application”), Kelly Beaudin Stapleton, United States Trustee for Region 3 (“U.S. Trustee”), by and through her counsel, avers:

INTRODUCTION

1. Under (i) 28 U.S.C. § 1334, (ii) (an) applicable order(s) of the United States District Court for the District of Delaware issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(a), and (iii) 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2), this Court has jurisdiction to hear and determine the Application and this objection.

2. Under 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(I), the UST is charged with monitoring applications filed under 11 U.S.C. § 327 “and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications.” This duty is part of the U.S. Trustee’s responsibility to enforce the laws as written by Congress and interpreted by the courts. See United States Trustee v. Columbia Gas Sys., Inc. (In re Columbia Gas Sys., Inc.),