********************************
[…] owed to Canopy under Rule 1.8 of the Utah Rules of Professional Conduct.
80. As a direct and proximate result of Christensen's wrongful acts, Canopy has
suffered and will continue to suffer damages in an exact amount to be proven at trial.
81. Christensen's breach of his fiduciary duty of undivided loyalty to Canopy
was performed intentionally, and with reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the
rights of Canopy, entitling Canopy to an award of punitive damages in an amount to be
determined at trial.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Removal of Yarro as a Director Pursuant to Utah
Code Ann. §16-10a-809)
82. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations above.
83. By the foregoing acts, Yarro has engaged in "fraudulent or dishonest
conduct or gross abuse of authority or discretion with respect to the corporation." Utah Code
Ann.
§16-1Oa-809.
84.
Yarro's removal as a director of Canopy is in the best interests of
Canopy.
85.
Accordingly, Yarro must be removed as a director pursuant to Utah
Code
Ann.
§16-10a-809.
23
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Constructive Trust)