Novell's Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss - as text |
[…] action.
I.
SCO HAS NOT SHOWN A VALID TRANSFER OF COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP UNDER THE
COPYRIGHT ACT, AND THEREFORE IT HAS NOT PROPERLY PLED THAT NOVELL'S
STATEMENTS ARE FALSE.
SCO's Complaint is premised on the theory that the Asset Purchase
Agreement and Amendment No. 2 transferred ownership of the copyrights
in UNIX and UnixWare to its alleged predecessor, Santa Cruz (Compl. ¶¶
1, 14, 15, 17.) Therefore, SCO claims, Novell's statements that Novell
still owns the copyrights are false.
The Copyright Act, however, imposes very strict requirements on
purported transfers of copyright ownership. Under section 204(a) of the
Act, "[a] transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of
the law, is not valid unless an instument of conveyance, or a note or
memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of
the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent." 17 U.S.C.
§ 204(a); Radio Television Espanola
S.A. v. New World Entm't, Ltd., 183 F.3d 922, 926 (9th Cir.
1999). 1 Here, the documents relied upon by SCO do not
constitute such an instrument of conveyance.
Indeed, SCO admits in its own Complaint that it does not own the